Champion Lifesavers

What is Champion Lifesaver?

Champion Lifesaver is an individual event which provides “competitors with the opportunity to demonstrate in a competitive manner the physical, lifesaving and knowledge skills required of a lifesaver”.

Points are allocated as follows:

Multiple Choice Theory Paper                                                                                              40 points

This theory paper consists of 40 multiple choice questions that are taken from the revised 33rd edition of the SLSA Public Safety and Rescue Manual. A time limit of 30 minutes applies and each question that is correctly answered scores 1 point. All competitors will be issued with their own summary.

Resuscitation and Patient Assessment                                                                            40 points

  • Part A – Live Patient Assessment including lateral position (20 points)
  • Part B – One person Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) on a manikin (20 points)

All competitors must wear their South Curl Curl competition cap as well as comfortable attire (footwear is optional) when this is being assessed.

Physical Events                                                                                                                             40 points

This is made up of four components and points are allocated to a maximum of 10 points.

  • Board Race                  –           10 points
  • Beach Sprint               –           10 points
  • Surf Race                     –           10 points
  • Rescue Tube Race       –         10 points

Failure to start in any of these events will lead to disqualification.

All competitors must wear their South Curl Curl competition cap and costume.

Points are allocated as follows: 1st place – 10 pts, 2nd place – 9 pts, etc through to 10th place – 1 pt.

The total of the three sections is 120 points maximum.

The competitor at the end of the day with the most points wins.

To be successful, a competitor needs to be not only a competent athlete but also must have a sound understanding of the revised 33rd SLSA Training Manual and resuscitation techniques. This pentathlon event is hotly contested and in order to compete at the Australian titles, a competitor must place either 1st or 2nd at the State Championships. It is our hope that this year, through hard work and determination that all of our competitors will reach their own personal goals.

 Training commitments

In past seasons training was structured as follows:

Sunday morning starting at 8.00 am. Depending on conditions this  involves:

  • Board race
  • Surf swim
  • Board-tube-rescue relay
  • Pool swim with flippers and goggles
  • 1 km Beach run with some 90 m sprints
  • Resuscitation and Life Patient assessment
  • Practice Exam – 40 multiple choice questions

Tuesday night at the surf club,  7.00 pm to 8.30 pm

  • Practice Exams – 40 multiple choice theory papers on each chapter
  • Theory work – sequential chapter revision
  • Resuscitation and Life Patient Assessment
  • 1 km Beach run
  • Make sure you bring a water bottle and pen and summary booklet with you
  • Swimming training – it is hoped that all competitors are completing at least pool two sessions per week in their own time. Once Christmas school holidays start, swimming training will be held on one night each week (to be determined) at South Curl Curl pool.
  • Board training – initially either Friday/Saturday afternoon, starting at 5.00 pm at Manly Dam
  • Sprint training – every Sunday morning and Tuesday night

Competition dates

In this event there are only three official competitions throughout the season.

Branch Carnival – generally in early February somewhere on the Northern Beaches.

State Carnival – generally in late February.  In 2017 the State All Ages Carnival weree held in Swansea Belmont in early March

Australian titles – were held on the Gold Coast in late March/early April, 2017.

 

 

In recent years, the club has been very successful in this event by obtaining the following results:

 

 

Event

Year

Branch

State

Aussies

Kiorie Bennett

U/19

2012/13

3rd

2nd

3rd

Liam Yeates

U/19

2012/13

1st

3rd

Bella Charlesworth

U/17

2012/13

2nd

1st

5th

Caitlin Fuller

U/17

2012/13

3rd

6th

Tom Fuller

U/15

2012/13

1st

5th

Matthew Thomson

U/15

2012/13

3rd

3rd

Kiorie Bennett

U/17

2011/12

2nd

2nd

Finalist

Caitlin Fuller

U/17

2011/12

3rd

Joshua Yeates

U/17

2011/12

4th

5th

Liam Yeates

U/17

2011/12

1st

1st

4th

Bella Charlesworth

U/15

2011/12

1st

1st

1st

Toneya Bennett

U/19

2010/11

1st

4th

Jason Roche

U/19

2010/11

3rd

3rd

Kiorie Bennett

U/17

2010/11

2nd

3rd

Andrew Roche

U/17

2010/11

3rd

3rd

Liam Yeates

U/17

2010/11

1st

1st

3rd

Caitlin Fuller

U/15

2010/11

1st

2nd

Finalist

Joshua Yeates

U/15

2010/11

2nd

2nd

4th

Kiorie Bennett

U/15

2009/10

1st

4th

Liam Yeates

U/15

2009/10

1st

1st

1st

 

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Branch

7

4

6

17

State

7

4

4

15

Aussies

2

3

5

 

16

8

13

37 medals

For further information or to register your interest, please contact Bill Yeates